CV-23-00038-TUC-RM
[…] (Docs. 82, 83.) The Reyes
Parties and Carlon Solis Parties request that the cost of appointing guardians ad litem be borne by TIC or Athena. (Doc. 82 at 3; Doc. 83 at 5.) Athena does not object to the appointment of guardians ad litem but argues that the cost should be borne out of the interpleaded funds. (Docs. 86, 90.)
III. Discussion
This Court's jurisdiction arises under the interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides that district courts have original jurisdiction over interpleader actions involving an amount of $500 or more if “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money.” 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1). When, as here, a federal court's subject-matter jurisdiction arises from diversity of citizenship, the Erie doctrine requires the court to “apply state substantive law and federal procedural law.” Gasperini v.