No. 10-17-00096-CV
[…] On remand, Anderson filed a motion for a thirty-day extension of time to provide an amended expert report as to the causation element. The trial court granted Anderson's motion, and Anderson subsequently served Dr. Warshawsky's supplemental expert report on appellant. Thereafter, appellant filed a motion to dismiss Anderson's lawsuit for failure to serve an adequate expert report. The trial court denied appellant's motion to dismiss, and this accelerated, interlocutory appeal followed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(9) (West Supp. 2016) (authorizing an interlocutory appeal from the denial of "all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351 . . . .").
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review all rulings related to Section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Jelinek v. Casas, 328 S.W.3d 526, 538-39 (Tex. 2010); Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.