Case No. A-11-CA-1049-SS
[…] Ass'n, 460 at 46. The state, via its agency, the DMVB, retains final control over the content of specialty plates. See Hazelwood Sch. Dist. v. Kuhlmeier, 484 U.S. 260, 268-69 (1988) (noting school retained ultimate control over the content of a school newspaper, and the purpose of paper was educational rather than expressive, as part of the course curriculum); 43 TEX. ADMIN CODE § 217.28(i)(7). In addition, although it is unclear whether the state retains formal title to the physical plates after they are issued, the state does retain ownership of the designs. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 504.002. Moreover, the state exercises ongoing control over the physical disposition of all license plates. See id. § 504.008(g) ("If the owner of a motor vehicle for which a specialty license plate is issued disposes of the vehicle or for any reason ceases to be eligible for that specialty license plate, the owner shall return the specialty license plate to the department."); id. § 504.901 (providing for DMVB oversight of transfer of plates between vehicles, and further requiring "dispos[al] . . . in a manner specified by the department," of any plates which are removed from a vehicle and not transferred to another); 43 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 217.41(b)(2)-(3)