NO. 03-14-00194-CV
[…] We agree, and accordingly reverse the trial court's judgment and render judgment affirming the ALJ's order.
Tex. Transp. Code § 724.035; see id. §§ 724.011-.019 (authorizing taking of blood or breath specimens).
See id. §§ 724.041-.048.
See id. §§ 724.042-.043.
See id. §§ 524.041, 724.047.
But cf. the following discussion of the governing substantial-evidence standard of review.
As DPS alludes, judicial review of an administrative driver's-license suspension is constrained to the "substantial evidence" analysis codified in Section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act. Under that analysis, "a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion," but instead considers whether "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are:
See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 524.002(b), 724.047; see also Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v.