NO. 03-14-00194-CV
[…] Opinion
NO. 03-14-00194-CV
07-08-2016
FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2 OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY
NO. 13-1544-CC2, HONORABLE TIMOTHY L. WRIGHT, JUDGE PRESIDINGMEMORANDUM OPINION
After authorities received reports that he had vomited at the entrance of a convenience store to which he had just driven, appellee Cody Littlepage was arrested for driving while intoxicated. Events incident to the arrest also led to a 180-day administrative suspension of Littlepage's driver's license by appellant Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) under color of Section 724.035 of the Transportation Code, the provision of Texas's implied-consent statute that requires DPS to impose such suspensions "[i]f a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a [blood or breath] specimen." Littlepage invoked the contested-case-hearing process that Subchapter D of the statute provides for challenging such suspensions, and the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found in the affirmative as to each issue required to sustain the suspension.