NO. 03-14-00194-CV
[…] It is against this backdrop that we evaluate the inferences that can reasonably be drawn from the evidence relevant to whether Deputy Ramirez requested a sample of Littlepage's breath and whether Littlepage knowingly and voluntarily refused such a request. After arresting Littlepage, according to Ramirez, he repeatedly conveyed a request for a breath sample through the aforementioned DIC-24 form. A DIC-24 form is a means of providing in written form the statutory notice that Section 724.015 of the Transportation Code prescribes law-enforcement officers to administer "[b]efore requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen." The form advised Littlepage that he was under arrest for operating a motor vehicle or watercraft while intoxicated and that he would be requested to provide a breath or blood specimen that would be tested to determine alcohol concentration or the presence of controlled substances. The form then incorporated the statutory notices, after which it advised that Ramirez was then requesting a specimen of Littlepage's breath.
Section 724.015 provides in full:
Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing that:Tex. Transp. Code § 724.015.
(1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution;
(2) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, the person's license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for not less than 180 days;
(3) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer may apply for a warrant authorizing a specimen to be taken from the person;
(4) if the person is 21 years of age or older and submits to the taking of a specimen designated by the officer and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person's license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for not less than 90 days, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest;
(5) if the person is younger than 21 years of age and has any detectable amount of alcohol in the person's system, the person's license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for not less than 60 days even if the person submits to the taking of the specimen, but that if the person submits to the taking of the specimen and an analysis of the specimen shows that the person had an alcohol concentration less than the level specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person may be subject to criminal penalties less severe than those provided under that chapter;
(6) if the officer determines that the person is a resident without a license to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department will deny to the person the issuance of a license, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, under the same conditions and for the same periods that would have applied to a revocation of the