NO. 03-16-00631-CV
[…] HHSC sustained DFPS's determination, and Wallace then filed a suit for judicial review with the district court, see Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 48.406, which denied DFPS's plea to the jurisdiction. DFPS appeals the denial of its plea to the jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
DFPS contends that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction because, in failing to file a motion for rehearing, Wallace did not exhaust her administrative remedies, and the EMR order, therefore, did not become "appealable" under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.145(a) ("A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except that a motion for rehearing of a decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) or (4) is not a prerequisite for appeal."), (b) ("A decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(2), (3), or (4) is appealable."); Lindsay v. Sterling, 690 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex. 1985) (holding that requirement of having motion for rehearing overruled, thus exhausting administrative remedies, is jurisdictional prerequisite to suit and cannot be waived by action of parties); see also Tex.