03-17-00785-CV
[…] Thus, we render judgment affirming the TCEQ order in whole. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(a).
The background recital is taken from TCEQ's unchallenged findings of fact, the undisputed facts in the administrative record, and our previous background description in Maverick County, 628 S.W.3d at 500-02.
DRCP owns the Mine, a subbituminous coal mine in Maverick County, Texas. DRCP's predecessor in interest acquired a wastewater discharge permit for the Mine in 1994, which was renewed in 2001, 2006, and on November 7, 2011 (the Current TPDES Permit). See Tex. Water Code § 26.027(a) (authorizing TCEQ to issue permits "for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state"). The Current TPDES Permit was set to expire September 1, 2015. In 2013, DRCP applied to TCEQ to amend and renew the Current TPDES Permit.