03-17-00785-CV
[…] Accordingly, consistent with its sampling collection policy in its SWQM Procedures, TCEQ reasonably could have given little to no weight to Mr. Flores's report when weighing the evidence. We overrule the County's first issue.
The PFD Modification Issue
In their second issue, the Permit Contestants argue that TCEQ violated section 2001.058(e) by deleting the ALJs' recommendation of a boron limit and requirement that aluminum be monitored and by adding additional findings of fact and conclusions of law. Section 2001.058(e) permits an agency to change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the ALJ only if the agency determines that (1) the ALJ failed to "properly apply or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided under Subsection (c), or prior administrative decisions"; (2) the ALJ relied on an incorrect prior administrative decision; or (3) the ALJ made a technical error in a finding of fact. Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.058(e) (requiring that agency also state in writing specific reason and legal basis for change).