03-17-00785-CV
[…] As an initial matter, the County asserts that "[i]t cannot be said that substantial evidence" supports TCEQ's findings of fact because "the TCEQ final order does not provide the parties or a reviewing court with any of the underlying findings from which it drew its statutory findings." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.141(d) (requiring that "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings"); Texas Health Facilities Comm'n v. Charter Med.-Dall., Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 451 (Tex. 1984) ("In general, underlying findings of fact must be such that the reviewing court can fairly and reasonably say that the underlying findings support the statutorily required criteria.").