Tevdorashvili v. Qatar Airway
[…] (Def.'s Decl. Supp., Dkt. 16 (“Belarbi Decl.”) at ¶¶ 2-3.); see Seramur, 934 F.Supp. at 51 (finding that Saudi Arabian Airlines, a corporation wholly owned by, and created under the laws of, Saudia Arabia is an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” under the FSIA).

2. Plaintiffs failed to serve Defendant pursuant to Section 1608(b)

Defendant asserts that because a foreign state may only be served pursuant to the procedures outlined in the FSIA, service of process here is insufficient. (See Def's Br., Dkt 17 at 6-7.) The Court again agrees.

Section 1608(b) provides several permissible methods of service of process. First, Section 1608(b)(1) allows for service of process “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the agency or instrumentality.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b)(1). Neither Plaintiffs nor Defendant assert that such a special arrangement for service exists between them.

If no special arrangement exists, Section 1608(b)(2) allows for service of process “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint either to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process in the United States; or in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” Id. § 1608(b)(2). Plaintiffs' Affidavit of Service indicates that the process server attempted personal delivery on one of Defendant's employees at JFK Airport, but the employee refused to accept service. (Aff.