Decided December 8, 1961.
[…] "The enforcement of this subtitle shall be vested in the commissioner, the inspectors appointed under his authority, and the police or peace officers of, or inspectors duly appointed for that purpose by, any municipality or county or by the State. * * *"
R.S. 39, commonly known as the Motor Vehicle Act, clearly indicated that it was within the intent of the Legislature that this type of regulation could be executed by inspectors. There is nothing in the charter or in the designation of the departments that would require rigid departmentalization of the supervision of parking meters. R.S. 40:72-5 states:
"The board of commissioners shall determine the powers and duties to be performed by each department and shall assign such powers and duties to each department as it may deem appropriate.