1:21-cv-90
[…] The Vacatur Decision was dated March 12, 2021, while the Acting Secretary was still leading the Department of the Interior. However, it was not mailed until March 18, 2021, three days after the Secretary was confirmed. Neither side provides caselaw or statutes to assist the Court in determining when the decision became effective. Regardless, because Tersoro is likely to succeed on the merits of its APA claim, this issue does not need to be resolved at this time.
[¶28] In addition, Title 43, Section 4.5(a)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations confers on the Secretary of the Interior “[t]he authority to review any decision of any employee or employees of the Department, including any administrative law judge or board of the Office, or to direct any such employee or employees to reconsider a decision.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(2). This Section requires the Secretary or Director to provide the parties written notice of the Secretary's or Director's assumption of jurisdiction to review the previous decisions. 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c) (“If the Secretary or Director assumes jurisdiction of a case or reviews a decision, the parties and the appropriate Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such action, the administrative record will be requested, and, after the review process is completed, a written decision will be issued.”). Tesoro is likely to succeed because the Vacatur Order was issued without any notice to the parties of the Acting Secretary's intent to reconsider the decision and, while only months, under the circumstances Tesoro is likely to show the timeframe was unreasonable.