Docket No. 40850.
[…] Defendant responded by filing a notice of motion to vacate the clerk's judgment on the ground that the Nevada trial court had acted without jurisdiction over the defendant. After a hearing the superior court granted defendant's motion to vacate the clerk's judgment, and it is from this order that plaintiff has appealed.
Section 1710.15 subdivision (a), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "(a) A judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application with the superior court for the county designated by Section 1710.20."