Docket No. 40850.
[…] Section 1710.40 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
"(a) A judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.
"(b) Not later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30, proof of which has been made in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2, the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the Judgment under this section."
Section 1713.4, subdivision (a)(2), provides: "(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if . . . (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; . . ."