Docket No. 40850.
[…] Defendant responded by filing a notice of motion to vacate the clerk's judgment on the ground that the Nevada trial court had acted without jurisdiction over the defendant. After a hearing the superior court granted defendant's motion to vacate the clerk's judgment, and it is from this order that plaintiff has appealed.
Section 1710.15 subdivision (a), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "(a) A judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application with the superior court for the county designated by Section 1710.20."
Section 1710.25 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Upon the filing of the application, the clerk shall enter a judgment based upon the application for the amount shown therein to be remaining unpaid under the sister state judgment. Entry shall be made in the same manner as entry of a judgment of the superior court."
Section 1710.40 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
"(a) A judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.