Docket No. 40850.
[…] We need not resolve this question, however, because we have concluded that under the rules prevailing in both states defendant has not presented a valid defense to the Nevada judgment and that the superior court erred in vacating the clerk's judgment based thereon.
Insofar as concerns California law, section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part: "A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396f, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for him. After appearance, a defendant or his attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given. . . ."
(1) Such an appearance is general; it confers jurisdiction on the court where none existed before; and it waives irregularities in the service of process. ( McCorkle v. City of Los Angeles (1969) 70 Cal.2d 252, 257-258 [ 74 Cal.Rptr. 389, 449 P.2d 453]; Neihaus v.