Docket No. 40850.
[…] Section 1710.15 subdivision (a), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "(a) A judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application with the superior court for the county designated by Section 1710.20."
Section 1710.25 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Upon the filing of the application, the clerk shall enter a judgment based upon the application for the amount shown therein to be remaining unpaid under the sister state judgment. Entry shall be made in the same manner as entry of a judgment of the superior court."
Section 1710.40 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
"(a) A judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.
"(b) Not later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30, proof of which has been made in the manner provided by Article 5 (commencing with Section 417.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2, the judgment debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the Judgment under this section."
Section 1713.4, subdivision (a)(2), provides: "(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if . . . (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; . . ."