Terwilliger v. Res. Am.
[…] LEGAL STANDARD

“Petitions to vacate an arbitration award are governed by the FAA.” Dalla-Longa v. Magnetar Cap. LLC, No. 19 Civ. 11246 (LGS), 2020 WL 4504901, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2020), aff'd, 33 F.4th 693 (2d Cir. 2022); accord Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 582 (2008) (“The [FAA] . . . supplies mechanisms for enforcing arbitration awards: a judicial decree confirming an award, an order vacating it, or an order modifying or correcting it.”). Under Section 12 of the FAA, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. There are “[n]o exception[s] to this three month limitations period.” Florasynth, Inc. v. Pickholz, 750 F.2d 171, 175 (2d Cir. 1984). Accordingly, “a party may not raise a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award after the three-month period has run.” Id.