Case No. 1:18-cv-11
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that the regulation is impermissibly ambiguous because it limits withdrawals to a single application, even though under that same regulation a previously withdrawn application is "considered as though it was never filed." (Doc. 13 at 4, comparing 20 C.F.R. § 404.640(b)(4)(ii) with 20 C.F.R. § 404.640(d)). In other words, if plaintiff's first application is "considered as though it was never filed" under 20 C.F.R. § 404.640(d), he argues he should not be limited to withdrawing his numerically second-in-time application under 20 C.F.R. § 404.640(b)(4)(h). Plaintiff argues that any ambiguity within the regulation should be construed in his favor.
20 C.F.R. § 404.640(d) provides, "Effect of withdrawal. If we approve a request to withdraw an application, the application will be considered as though it was never filed. . . ."