MDL No. 2591 Case No. 14-md-2591-JWL
[…] The Supreme Court has ruled that the "citizens" on whose diversity jurisdiction rests must be "real and substantial," and that a federal court must therefore "disregard nominal or formal parties and rest jurisdiction only upon the citizenship of real parties to the controversy." See Navarro Sav. Ass'n v. Lee, 446 U.S. 458, 460-61 (1980). Syngenta argues that Syngenta Seeds, Inc. is only a nominal party because the entity ceased to exist when it was converted to an LLC under Delaware law.
The Minnesota plaintiffs rely on Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278, which provides that "[a]ll corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for a term of 3 years . . . for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits . . . and of enabling them gradually to . . . discharge their liabilities." See id. Section 278, however, applies only to corporations that have expired or have been dissolved. See id. Syngenta has provided evidence, and it is undisputed, that Syngenta Seeds, Inc. converted to an LLC under Delaware law pursuant to Del.