Terry v. State
[…] Indeed, Petitioner's motion for an extension of time in which to file his amended petition reveals counsel's knowledge that he was running up against the deadline for filing his petition. However, the amended petition at issue here was not filed until December 5, 2022, 18 days after the statute of limitations had run on Petitioner's claim. See T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) ("[A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken[.]"); see generally State v. Terry, No. E2019-01741-CCA-R3-CD, 2021 WL 3485935 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 9, 2021), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 17, 2021).