Terry v. State
[…] Pub. Act 89-404, § 40 (eff. Aug. 20, 1995). The supreme court, in Reedy, held Public Act 89-404 violated the single-subject rule and was unconstitutional. Reedy, 186 Ill. 2d at 18, 708 N.E.2d at 1122.

¶ 12 Public Act 90-592, effective June 19, 1998, both deleted and recodified the entire truth-in-sentencing legislation originating from Public Act 89-404. Reedy, 186 Ill. 2d at 17, 708 N.E.2d at 1121. Public Act 90-592 amended section 3-6-3(a)(2) of the Corrections Code to provide as follows:

"The rules and regulations on early release shall provide, with respect to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, the following:



(i) that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court[.]" Pub. Act 90-592, § 5 (eff. June 19, 1998) (amending 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 2004)).

¶ 13 Plaintiff first argues Public Act 89-404 does not apply because the supreme court in Reedy declared it violated the single-subject rule. Plaintiff is correct, but the real question in