Terry v. Cartledge
[…] (ECF No. 79 at 9.) The Court also stayed the current case pending exhaustion. (Id.)

Petitioner then filed a second PCR application on February 20, 2012. (ECF No. 148-4 at 2.) The PCR court found that all of the claims except for Petitioner's Austin claim must be dismissed for failure to comply with the one year state statute of limitations. (ECF No. 148-5 at 58.) See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45 ("An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later."). Petitioner pled guilty to the offenses he challenged in his PCR actions on March 8, 2005. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45, the state statute of limitations began to run on this date.