Terry T. v. Kijakazi
[…] Rather, they depend almost exclusively on less discretely measurable factors, like what the patient says in consultations."). This rule remains even after the recent eclipse of the treating physician rule. See Shawn H. v. Comm 'r of Soc. Sec, No. 2:19-cv-l 13, 2020 WL 3969879, at *6 (D. Vt. Jul. 14, 2020) (quoting Barrett, 906 F.3d at 343).

Separately, the court notes that under the supportability analysis, so-called "objective" evidence is not limited to X-rays, MRIs, and lab results, but can also include the clinical impressions of a physician. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.928 ("Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena which indicate specific abnormalities of behavior .... They must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated."). Psychiatrists are trained to consider what the patient is saying, how they present, and to interpret the patient's moods, presentation, and expressions of paranoia or other distress in reaching their diagnosis.