N.L. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re A.L.)
[…] Third, Mother asserts that the trial court erred by not ordering DCS to pay for Menser's testimony.

I. Second Termination Order

[13] First, Mother argues that the trial court's second termination order does not comply with Indiana Code section 31-35-2-8 because the order "makes no findings or conclusions based upon the evidence that was presented at the fact-finding hearing." Appellant's Br. p. 13. [14] The termination of parental rights is controlled by Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2), which provides that a petition must allege, among other things:

(B) that one (1) of the following is true:

(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.

(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.

(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services;

(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and

(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
DCS must prove the alleged circumstances by clear and convincing evidence. In re K.T.K., 989 N.E.2d 1225, 1231 (Ind. 2013). If the court finds that the allegations in a petition are true, the court shall terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a).