Tercel Corp. v. Rasmussen
[…] On January 10, the City of Bellingham Department of Public Works approved the engineered plans for Karen's Subdivision, revised to conform to the terms of the preliminary plat approval. Ragsdale received copies of these plans soon after. Ragsdale and the Rasmussens completed a Vacant Land Purchase and Sale Agreement (VLPSA) on January 13, 2005. Ragsdale deposited $30,000 of earnest money in escrow.

Donald's brother, Duane was also an owner of one of the lots but he later executed a quitclaim deed transferring all ownership to Donald and Karen Rasmussen.

RCW 58.17.205 authorizes the sale of lots following preliminary plat approval conditioned on final plat approval. "If performance of an offer or agreement to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer a lot, tract, or parcel of land following preliminary plat approval is expressly conditioned on the recording of the final plat containing the lot, tract, or parcel under this chapter, the offer or agreement is not subject to RCW 58.17.200 or 58.17.300 and does not violate any provision of this chapter. All payments on account of an offer or agreement conditioned as provided in this section shall be deposited in an escrow or other regulated trust account and no disbursement to sellers shall be permitted until the final plat is recorded."

The VLPSA was signed initially by Ragsdale (of Tercel) on January 7, 2007, and faxed to Rasmussen. Donald and Karen Rasmussen signed it on January 10, 2007 and faxed it back to Ragsdale. When Ragsdale learned there was a Mrs.