Tepper v. New York Convention Ctr. Op. Corp.
[…] Motion sequence no. 5 by Freeman for summary judgment dismissing Tepper's complaint and all other claims against it or, in the alternative, for summary judgment on its cross claims against NYCCOC for contribution and common law indemnification.

Issue has been joined and the note of issue was filed June 14, 2010. The motions by NYCCOC and George Little are timely. NYCCOC contends, however, that Freeman's motion is untimely and should be denied for that reason alone. Admittedly Freeman served its motion by regular mail on October 14, 2010. CPLR 2103 [b] [2] provides that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period." This extension of time is, however, inapplicable to a motion for summary judgment because the period prescribed by CPLR § 3212 [a] is not measured by the date of service but the date the note of issue was filed (Group IX, Inc. v. Next Printing Design Inc., 77 A.D.3d 530 [1st Dept. 2010]).