Case No. 6:04-cv-1257-Orl-31DAB.
[…] Id. at 1435. On the other hand, "[a] warrantless arrest without probable cause violates the Fourth Amendment and forms a basis for a section 1983 claim." Rodriguez v. Farrell, 280 F.3d 1341, 1345 (11th Cir. 2002). Thus, to succeed on a Section 1983 claim, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating the absence of probable cause. Rankin, 133 F.3d at 1436. Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause for an arrest depends on the elements of the crime or offense. Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333. In this case, Tepper was arrested for violating Florida Statute section 843.02, which provides:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1) . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .
F.S.A. 843.02. Thus, to support a conviction under that statute, the state must prove two elements: "(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty." Storck v.