Index No. 656783/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] (See NYSCEF 49, Installment Agreement at 2
On the other hand, Landlord contends that Tenant is only permitted to pay taxes in installments to the extent it has the option to do so "by law" under the express terms used in §3.3(b) of the Lease. It argues that "by law" refers to the rights arising under the NYC Charter. Landlord contends that under the NYC Charter, Tenant has the ability to pay its property taxes for the Hotel in two installments during a given fiscal year (on July 1 and then on January 1). (NYC Charter § 1519 [1] [b] ["[F]or the fiscal year commencing on the first day of July nineteen hundred eighty-three and for each fiscal year thereafter: all taxes upon real estate for each fiscal year shall be due and payable in two equal installments, the first of which shall be due and payable on the first day of July in such year, and the second of which shall be due and payable on the first day of January in such year."].)