No. M2003-02647-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Commercial Compensation Insurance Company knew that it had issued the policies in this case and knew that it had collected from the employer the premiums therefor prior to going into liquidation. TIGA is a creature of statute established for the express purpose of avoiding "financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-12-102 (2000). It is supported in its mission by assessment against all insurers who are required to be members of TIGA in order to transact business in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-12-105 (2000). Among its duties are to "pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-12-107(a)(1)(A) (2000). The statutes also provide that TIGA "[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-12-107(a)(2) (2000).