Templeton v. Winner Enters.
[…] {¶46} The tort of civil liability for criminal acts is based on two statutes. First, R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

{¶47} The second statute, R.C. 2307.61 provides in relevant part:

(A) If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property owner may recover.

{¶48} As previously discussed, a tort is not subject to the statute of frauds. This claim is found in count nine, and is based on the premise that Appellees stole the money that Appellants paid monthly to purchase the business.