Telluride Co. v. San Miguel County
[…] I.

Taxpayer contends that the BAA erred, as a matter of law, in the manner in which it valued taxpayer's property dedicated to active open space. We agree.

The essence of taxpayer's argument is that the assessor erred in raising the 1994 valuation of its property after mailing a notice of valuation and during the protest period set forth in § 39-5-122, C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B). Hence, the BAA's valuation, inasmuch as it reflects this improper increase, is also erroneous.

Both parties rely on the statutory procedure set forth in § 39-5-122(2), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 16B) which provides, in pertinent part:

If any person is of the opinion that his property has been valued too high, or has been twice valued, or is exempt by law from taxation, or that property has been erroneously assessed to him, he may appear before the assessor and object . . . . If the assessor finds any valuation to be erroneous or to be otherwise improper, he shall correct such error, but if he declines to change any valuation which he has determined, he shall state his reasons in writing . . . . (emphasis added)