Telluride Co. v. San Miguel County
[…] Thus, the taxpayer construes the statute to mean that, in correcting erroneous or otherwise improper valuations asserted in a protest, the assessor may either affirm or lower the valuation of the property if, after considering the merits of the taxpayer's protest, the assessor agrees that the property has been overvalued.

In contrast, the County argues that the assessor's authority under the statute is independent of the asserted basis of the taxpayer' protest under § 39-5-122(2), and that the filing of a protest authorizes the assessor either to raise or lower the valuation.

We conclude that, in the context of the entire tax scheme, the phrase "if the assessor finds any valuation to be erroneous or otherwise improper, he shall correct such error" is subject to more than one interpretation.

If the language of a statute is unclear, a court's primary task is to ascertain and give effect to the object and purpose the General Assembly sought to obtain by its enactment. State Engineer v.