Tello v. Garland
[…] By requiring a jury to find that the conduct was knowing, these holdings exclude the possibility of a conviction when some jurors think the defendant merely acted recklessly. The Amarillo Court of Appeals also construed § 42.062(a) as a separate offense by stating that "[t]he only culpable mental state applicable to interference with a request for emergency assistance is 'knowingly.'" Alcoser v. State, 596 S.W.3d 320, 337 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2019), rev'd and remanded on other grounds, 663 S.W.3d 160 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). As to § 42.062(b), the Austin Court of Appeals likewise implicitly construed it as a separate offense by referring only to that subsection's language when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction under it: "Penal code section 42.062 provides in pertinent part that an individual commits an offense if he 'recklessly renders unusable a telephone that would otherwise be used by another individual to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency.'" Armstrong v. State, No. 03-10-00046-CR, 2011 WL 1466856, at *5 (Tex. App.-Austin Apr. 14, 2011, no pet.) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.062(b)) (emphasis added).

However, Padilla Tello directs us to an Austin Court of Appeals decision that appears to construe both subsections as one crime.