Tellis v. State
[…] Dec 21, 2020
No. 81097-COA (Nev. App. Dec. 21, 2020)

Opinion

No. 81097-COA

12-21-2020

LESTER LEE TELLIS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.


ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

Lester Lee Tellis appeals from a district court order denying a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed on October 16, 2019. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Joseph Hardy, Jr., Judge.

Tellis claimed the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC) violated the Ex Post Facto Clause by applying NRS 209.4465(8) to him and violated the Due Process Clause by failing to apply NRS 209.4465(9) to him. Because Tellis committed his crimes in 1987, NRS 209.446 and not NRS 209.4465 governs the application of statutory credits to his sentences. See NRS 209.446(1) (stating it applies to "crime[s] committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997"); NRS 209.4465(1) (stating it applies to "crime[s] committed on or after July 17, 1997"). The district court's finding that NDOC is properly applying credits in accord with NRS 209.446 to Tellis's sentences is supported by the record before this court.