finding attorney's hourly rate of $300 "reasonable" given the attorney's sixteen years of experience
[…] FAC ¶ 13. Plaintiffs further allege that Plaintiffs never managed a division of the restaurant, never developed policies for the restaurant, and never supervised other employees. FAC ¶ 14. Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that the California and federal exemptions do not apply to their employment. Plaintiffs have therefore adequately pled a violation of federal and California laws requiring payment of overtime compensation.
b. Waiting Time Penalties
Cal. Lab. Code § 203 provides that "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). Upon discharge, the employees' earned and unpaid wages are due within 72 hours. Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a).