finding attorney's hourly rate of $300 "reasonable" given the attorney's sixteen years of experience
[…] These two factors are often analyzed together. See Dr. JKL Ltd. V. HPC IT Educ. Ctr., 749 F. Supp. 2d 1038, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2010). In its analysis of the second and third Eitel factors, the Court will accept as true all well-pleaded allegations regarding liability. See Fair Hous. of Marin, 285 F.3d at 906. The Court will therefore consider the merits of Plaintiffs' claims, and the sufficiency of its pleadings together.
a. Failure to Pay Overtime Under California and Federal Law
California Labor Code Section 1194(a) states that "any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. "Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." See Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a).