finding attorney's hourly rate of $300 "reasonable" given the attorney's sixteen years of experience
[…] "Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). "For the purposes of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary." Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d)(1). "Payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee's regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary." Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d)(2).
Where California law is not otherwise explicit, California courts looks to federal law in defining and interpreting "regular rate" of pay. See Alonzo v. Maximus, Inc., 832 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1129 (C.D. Cal. 2011); Zator v. Sprint/United Mgmt.