finding attorney's hourly rate of $300 "reasonable" given the attorney's sixteen years of experience
[…] IBP, Inc., 339 F.3d 894, 914-15 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Brock, 790 F.2d at 1448). "In such instances, the only uncertainty is the amount of damage, not the fact that damages are due. Where an approximate award based on reasonable inferences forms a satisfactory surrogate for unquantified and unrecorded actual times, an approximated award is permissible." Id. (internal quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted).
1. Failure to Pay Overtime Under California Law
Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) states that "any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." "Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a).