finding attorney's hourly rate of $300 "reasonable" given the attorney's sixteen years of experience
[…] The Court again multiplies that rate by the number of hours of overtime (i.e. $4.00 x 15.25) to arrive at $61.00 as the weekly unpaid overtime compensation to which Santiago is entitled. For the 116 weeks at issue, the Court further finds that Santiago was denied $7,076.00 in unpaid overtime compensation. The Court finds that the same amount should be awarded as liquidated damages under the FLSA.
In total, the Court thus awards Santiago $7,320.00 in liquidated damages.
3. Failure to Pay Waiting Time Penalties
Cal. Lab. Code § 203 provides that "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Upon discharge, the employees' earned and unpaid wages are due within 72 hours. Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). Pursuant to 8 Cal. Code. Reg.