Teller v. Helbrans
[…] Second, the Court examines Teller's discovery failures and explains why those were willful.

1. Failures to Appear

Teller failed to comply with several court orders directing his appearance either in Court, at a deposition, or at the trial.

Teller first failed to appear for his deposition after the Court ordered his deposition and so-ordered a subpoena pursuant to the Walsh Act. See Teller, 2019 WL 3975555, at *5. These were not mere party-initiated directives; they were orders of the Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) ("A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it . . . of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country[.]"). The Court warned Teller of the consequences of a failure to appear for the deposition, (Min.