008558-04.
[…] See Judiciary Law § 770; see also Jim Walter Doors v. Greenberg, 151 A.D.2d 550 (2d Dept. 1989); Quantum Heating Services Inc. v. Austern, 100 A.D.2d 843, 844 (2d Dept. 1984) (trial court properly adjudged officer of judgment debtor corporation in contempt, without hearing, for failure to comply with subpoena duces tecum).
With respect to the penalty for a civil contempt, Judiciary Law § 773 provides in relevant part that "[i]f an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding * * * a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party." Civil contempt fines must be remedial in nature and effect, State of New York v. Unique Ideas, 44 N.Y.2d 345, 349-350 (1978), as any penalty imposed is designed not to punish, but rather to compensate the injured private party or to coerce compliance with the court's mandate or both.