Teixeira v. McDermott
[…] (Bankr. Doc. No. 52, Exh. A.) Mr. Dominguez failed to respond to this letter.

On October 12, 2017, Mr. Simon held the § 341 meeting of creditors. During this meeting, Mr. Simon expressly asked Teixeira about the Caravaggio Trust and pending Florida litigation. Teixeira responded that the "Florida trustee took all" the money and that there was "nothing for [him; i.e, Teixeira] in there." (Bankr. Doc. No. 52, Exh. B. at Tr. 9-11.) Specifically, the transcript of the meeting reflects the following exchange:

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341, "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." The statute further provides that: "Prior to the conclusion of the meeting of creditors or equity security holders, the trustee shall orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title is aware of-- (1) the potential consequences of seeking a discharge in bankruptcy, including the effects on credit history; (2) the debtor's ability to file a petition under a different chapter of this title; (3) the effect of receiving a discharge of debts under this title; and (4) the effect of reaffirming a debt, including the debtor's knowledge of the provisions of section 524(d) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 341(d).

Q: What do you know about some litigation pending in Florida dealing with something called the Caravaggio Trust?
A: I have an attorney down there *** dealing with that. *** Basically what happened with that was an incredible case of a property that belonged to my dad.