12-04-2024
[…] Id.
The open meetings law may be enforced by any aggrieved person, taxpayer, or citizen of the state, along with the attorney general and county attorneys, by suit brought in the county in which the governmental body has its principal place of business. Iowa Code § 21.6(1) (2021). Once a complainant establishes that a governmental body is subject to the requirements of chapter 21 and held a closed session, the governmental body and its members then have the burden to demonstrate they complied with the law. Id. § 21.6(2).
If the district court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the governmental body has violated the law, there are several remedies set forth in the statute. See id. § 21.6(3). The district court shall "assess each member of the governmental body who participated in its violation damages in the amount of not more than five hundred dollars and not less than one hundred dollars." Id. § 21.6(3)(a). But damages shall not be assessed against any member who (1) "voted against the closed session," (2) "had good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true, would have indicated compliance with . . . this chapter," or (3) "reasonably relied upon . . . a formal opinion of . . . the attorney for the governmental body, given in writing ...." Id. § 21.6(3)(a)(3).
The district court must "void any action taken in violation of [the statute]" if (1) the suit is brought within six months of the alleged violation, and (2) the district court finds "that the public interest in the enforcement of the policy of [chapter 21] outweighs the public interest in sustaining the validity of the action taken in the closed session." Id. § 21.6(3)(c). And the district court must enter an order removing from office any member that "has engaged in a prior violation of [the statute] for which damages were assessed against" them during such member's term. Id. § 21.6(3)(d).