Tedesco v. Tedesco
[…] The Court further adjudicates Riccardo Sr. guilty of civil contempt for wilfully violating the First Shopping Center Mortgage TRO by failing to make the First Shopping Center Mortgage Payments from May 17, 2006 through July 18, 2006, the latter being the date this Court signed OTSC L3. In determining an appropriate punishment, the Court notes that because the contumacious conduct continues, the use of its coercive contempt power is appropriate (Judiciary Law § 774 ["Where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed"].