No. 337951
[…] The Michigan Film Office, or the MFO, as referenced in this Court's previous opinion is now known as the MFDMO. See Teddy 23, LLC, 313 Mich App at 560 n 1.
The [MFDMO] is an entity within the Michigan Strategic Fund (MSF). MCL 125.2029a(1). At the time the Court of Claims and the Ingham Circuit Court issued their decisions, the MSF was "a public body corporate and politic" located within the [DOT], but its "powers, duties, and functions" were to be exercised independently from the [DOT]. MCL 125.2005. MCL 208.1455(1) provides that the [MFDMO], "with the concurrence of the state treasurer, may enter into an agreement with an eligible production company" to allow such a company to receive a tax credit provided certain requirements are met. These requirements include entering into an agreement under MCL 208.1455(3) and obtaining a "postproduction certificate of completion" from the [MFDMO] under MCL 208.1455(5).