No. 337951
[…] Those contentions regard errors of law in the MFDMO's exercise of jurisdiction, not that the MFDMO lacked jurisdiction to make the decision itself. See Altman, 197 Mich App at 472. Furthermore, any challenge to the MFDMO's jurisdiction to consider the subject matter of postproduction certificates of completion would have been incorrect, as the MFDMO has express statutory authority to make the decision, which this Court noted in its previous decision in this case. MCL 208.1455(5) ("If the [MFDMO] determines that an eligible production company has complied with the terms of an agreement entered into under this section, the office shall issue a postproduction certificate of completion to the company."); Teddy 23, LLC, 313 Mich App at 568 ("[A]s far as substantive decision making of the sort involved in this appeal was concerned, the . . . [MFDMO was] legally required to operate independently . . . .").