Tecocoatzi-Ortiz v. Just Salad 600 Third LLC
[…] A motion to dismiss based on documentary evidence "may be appropriately granted only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" (Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 98 N.Y.2d 314, 326 [2002]). "[T]o be considered 'documentary,' evidence must be unambiguous and of undisputed authenticity" (Fontanetta v Doe, 73 A.D.3d 78, 87 [2d Dept 2010] [observing that affidavits and deposition testimony are not documentary evidence under CPLR 3211(a)(1)]).

Claims Barred by Statute of Limitations

CPLR 205(a) provides that:

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which' conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation."

CPLR 205(a) is supposed to give a second chance to a plaintiff who has made a technical defect or oversight.