22-CV-0111 (LTS)
[…] Smart v. City of New York, No. 08-CV-2203 (HB), 2009 WL 862281, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2009) (relying on U.S. v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781-782 (2d Cir. 1994) (officers had probable cause to stop and arrest defendant they directly observed violate traffic laws by not signaling lane changes)); Fleming v. Esposito, No. 08-CV-4584 (LMS), 2009 WL 10739921, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 23, 2009) (noting that Section 155 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense” and that under N.Y. Crim. Proc.