C.A. No. 04C-05-271 CLS.
[…] Techton concludes this extends the time the cause of action accrues to the time the breach is discovered. Techton also argues GP continued to make attempts to cure the problem as late as 2002 so that GP should be estopped from advancing a statute of limitations defense.
The court concludes the contract was for the sale of goods and thus controlled by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). The UCC mandates that an action "must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued." 6 Del. C. § 2-725(2) clearly indicates "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods . . ." The statute begins to run, even if the buyer does not know the goods are defective. If, however, there is a warranty of future performance, the time the cause of action accrues is extended to the time "the breach is or should have been discovered."
6 Del. C. § 2-275(1).
6 Del.