Technology v. Fthenakis
[…] Accordingly, this argument fails.

Turning to Fthenakis' claims under the Labor Code, section 221 of the Labor Code provides that: "It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." Cal. Lab. Code § 221. Section 223 provides that: "Where any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract." Id. § 223. Section 224 permits "an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee. . . ." Id. § 224.

Fthenakis alleges that TIPS Group has, to date, deducted in excess of $52,000 in violation of the Labor Code.