Technocom Bus. Sys. v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Because summary judgment is a matter of law, the appropriate standard of review for this Court is de novo. Id. at 597, 620 S.E.2d at 17.

{28} Under the de novo standard of review, the Court "considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for the agency's judgment." Mann Media, Inc., v. Randolph County Planning Bd., 356 N.C. 1, 13, 565 S.E.2d 9, 17 (2002) (internal brackets omitted). Under section 150B-51(b) of the Administrative Procedures Act, a court may affirm the agency's decision, "remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings," or "may also reverse or modify the agency's decision. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (Lexis 2010). "In reviewing a final agency decision allowing . . . summary judgment, . . . the court may enter any order allowed by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(c) or Rule 56. If the order of the court does not fully adjudicate the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for such further proceedings as are just." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(d) (Lexis 2010).

{29} A trial court must grant summary judgment "when there is no genuine issue of material fact and any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.