Technocom Bus. Sys. v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] {33} The Tax Act defines a "Use" as the "exercise of any right, power, or dominion whatsoever over tangible personal property, digital property, or a service by the purchaser of the property or service. The term includes withdraw from storage, distribution, . . . and exhaustion or consumption of the property or service by the owner or purchaser," but it does not include "a sale of property or a service in the regular course of businesses." N.C. Gen Stat. § 105-164.3 (49) (Lexis 2010) (emphasis added). The sales price for tangible personal property, digital property, or services sold, leased, or rented includes "charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale." N.C. Gen Stat. § 105-164.3 (37) (Lexis 2010).