Technipower v. Mustang Vacuum Systems
[…] However, there was no such amendment applicable to [§] 52-59b." (Citation omitted.) Nadler v. Grayson Construction Co., judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 02 0190015 (April 15, 2003, Adams, J.) ( 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 482).

Section 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part, "[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state . . ." "The General Statutes do not define what the phrase `transacts any business' means in the context of § 52-59b . . . [W]e construe the term `transacts any business' to embrace a single purposeful business transaction." (Citations omitted.) Zartolas v.