Technipower v. Mustang Vacuum Systems
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ryan v. Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 122, 918 A.2d 867 (2007).

"While [ New England National LLC v. Kabro, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 00 550014 (February 16, 2003, Martin J.)] supports the application of § 52-59b(a) to an LLC, it does not hold that § 33-929(f) . . . [is] necessarily inapplicable." Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United Restoration LLC., judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 02 0813517 (April 4, 2003, Booth J.). Section 33-929(f) provides "[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state . . ." (Emphasis added). "[T]he phrase `to be performed in this state' does not require performance in this state by the party over whom jurisdiction is sought . . ." Id.