Techni-Graphic Services, Inc. v. Majestic Homes, Inc.
[…] Plans used by Majestic Homes to construct a home for its customers, Tad and Michelle Campbell, were filed with the City of Riverton on or about July 17, 1996, and included the designation "DRAWN BY ARCHITECTURAL CONCEPTS" . . . "MAIN FLOOR PLAN 1760."

TGS seeks to recover damages from Majestic for copyright infringement in the construction of 35 homes that used the 1500/1560 Plan and the 1801/1860 Plan.

DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations

First, Defendants argue that TGS's copyright cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations. Under 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) "[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." This court's October 23, 2003 Order found that, with respect to the ACI Defendants, that any infringing activities accruing prior to August 13, 1999 were outside the limitation period.