23 Civ. 5996 (NRB)
[…] FAC ¶¶ 102-130. Defendant seeks dismissal of all of plaintiff's claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). We will address each of these claims in turn.
A. Breach of Contract Claim
Plaintiff bases its breach of contract claim on an alleged extension of the Agreement. Defendant moves to dismiss this claim on the ground that the Agreement is covered by New York's Statute of Frauds (or, the “Statute”) and that plaintiff has failed to plead any exceptions. We turn first to the applicability of the Statute of Frauds.
1. Section 5-701(a)(10) of the Statute of Frauds Applies to the Agreement
Under the New York Statute of Frauds, certain contracts are “void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a).