23 Civ. 5996 (NRB)
[…] Koch, 20 Civ. 6153 (LJL), 2022 WL 463338, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2022) (“The relevant inquiry is the scope of activities included in the plaintiff's role; where the intermediary's activity is that of providing ‘knowhow' or ‘know-who,' in bringing about between principals an enterprise of some complexity or an acquisition of a significant interest in an enterprise, the statute of fraud applies” (citation omitted)) . If services are “performed as part of or in furtherance of negotiation,” they are “rendered in negotiating” for the purposes Section 5-701(a)(10). JF Cap. Advisors, LLC v. Lightstone Grp., LLC, 25 N.Y.3d 759, 766 (2015) (emphasis in original).
Section 5-701(a)(10) states in full:
(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
(10) Is a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation and including the creating of a partnership interest. "Negotiating" includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.