Teceinicorp v. Johnson
[…] II. THE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES

A. The Personal Jurisdiction Defense

Service of process over Johnston and Spillane was effected under 10 Del. C. § 3114 and 3104. The defendants do not contest this Court's in personam jurisdiction over them with respect to TCI II's claims to recover monies wrongfully diverted from TCI II. Nor could they, because those claims are asserted against Johnston and Spillane in their capacity as directors of TCI II, and therefore come within § 3114, which relevantly provides that a person who serves as a director of a Delaware corporation is deemed to have consented to the jurisdiction of the Delaware Courts "in any action or proceeding against such director . . . for violation of a duty in such capacity."

Nor do the defendants contest personal jurisdiction over the Johnston Entities, most if not all of which are Delaware corporations.