Teasley v. Parking
[…] Employee then attempted to change his own testimony when faced by this contradictory evidence.

The administrative law judge believed employee was hurt on the job and awarded him compensation. On review, the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission found employee's account of the events incredible, and found for employer and its insurer.

Employee asserts the Commission's judgment was against the weight of the evidence. Section 287.495, RSMo 1986 provides in part:

Upon appeal ..., the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: ...

(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

We are bound by the Commission's findings with respect to conflicts in the evidence and the weight and credibility of witnesses on the record. Richardson v. Falcon Products, Inc., 739 S.W.2d 596, 598[2] (Mo.App. 1987).