Tease v. London
[…] The Defendant now moves for the case to be dismissed pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(6). More specifically, the Defendant claims the statute of limitations has run on this action and it is therefore barred by 18 Del. C. § 6856. The Plaintiff responds that the action must not be barred, because Plaintiff's Counsel exercised reasonable diligence in its efforts to locate the Defendant and that the failure of service is excusable neglect.

DISCUSSION

18 Del. C. § 6856 provides in relevant part:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, . . . arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred . . .

The statute of limitations in this case began to run on March 30, 1998, because this is the date upon which the Plaintiff suffered her injuries. Dunn v. St. Francis Hosp., Del. Supr., 401 A.2d (1979).