Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-4211-L
[…] Defendant's quotation from the FOH is correct; however, as noted above, the FOH itself states that "It is not used as a device for establishing interpretative policy." Based on the forgoing language, it does not appear that the FOH is entitled to the same weight as that accorded to opinion letters by the Department of Labor, which are entitled to substantial weight.
Regardless, Plaintiff's theory of coverage appears to be based on handling or moving goods of goods or materials that were moved in interstate commerce, not goods that were merely shipped from out of state, and section 779.242 makes clear that "It is immaterial in such a case that the goods may have 'come to rest' within the meaning of the term 'in commerce' as interpreted in other respects, before they are handled, sold, or otherwise worked on by the employees in the enterprise." 29 C.F.R. § 779.242. Accordingly, the court cannot say at this juncture that Plaintiff cannot allege any facts to support FLSA coverage.