CIVIL ACTION H-11-1808
[…] Hawley, 480 F. Supp. 2d 818, 2007 WL 936738, *5-6 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 26, 2007)(holding that ATSA's preemptive provisions "evidence Congress's intent to give the TSA carte blanche with regard to all of its employment decisions regarding security screeners, including the termination of an existing employee who is deemed no longer qualified to perform his screening job due to his lack of daily fitness for duty."). Under 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(B)(iv), a screener "shall possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including . . . physical coordination, and motor skills, to the following standards: . . . (iv) Screeners performing physical searches or other related operations shall be able to efficiently and thoroughly manipulate and handle such baggage, containers, and other objects subject to security processing." Thus Plaintiff's claims of discrimination based on physical disability and failure to accommodate him with light work restrictions are preempted.