Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] The notice shall include, inter alia, "[a] notification that all interested persons, including all persons owning taxable real property located within the special service area, will be given an opportunity to be heard at the hearing regarding the tax levy and an opportunity to file objections to the amount of the tax levy if the tax is a tax upon property." 35 ILCS 200/27-25 (West 2010). Section 27-30 prescribes the "[m]anner of notice" as follows:
"Prior to or within 60 days after the adoption of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area the municipality or county shall fix a time and a place for a public hearing. The public hearing shall be held not less than 60 days after the adoption of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication and mailing, except that notice of a public hearing to propose the establishment of a special service area for weather modification purposes may be given by publication only. Notice by publication shall be given by publication at least once not less than 15 days prior to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality or county. Notice by mailing shall be given by depositing the notice in the United States mails addressed to the person or persons in whose name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property lying within the special service area. A notice shall be mailed not less than 10 days prior to the time set for the public hearing. In the event taxes for the last preceding year were not paid, the notice shall be sent to the person last listed on the tax rolls prior to that year as the owner of the property." (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/27-30 (West 2010).
¶ 16 Section 27-35 (35 ILCS 200/27-35 (West 2010)) prescribes the procedure for the public hearing:
"At the public hearing, any interested person, including all persons owning taxable property located within the proposed special service area, may file with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, written objections to and may be heard orally in respect to any issues embodied in the notice. The municipality or county shall hear and determine all protests and objections at the hearing and the hearing may be adjourned to another date
without further notice other than motion to be upon the minutes fixing the time and place it will reconvene."
¶ 17 Section 27-55 of the Special Service Law addresses the content of an objection petition, which is due within a certain time after the public hearing is finally adjourned: