Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] According to the SSA ordinance, its purpose is
"to provide special municipal services to the properties within [SSA Nine] in addition to services provided *** generally. Included in said services shall be street reconstruction, sanitary sewer improvements[,] and street lighting conduit improvements."
¶ 28 Section 27-5 of the Special Service Law defines "special services" to include
"all forms of services pertaining to the government and affairs of the municipality or county, including but not limited to weather modification and improvements permissible under Article 9 of the Illinois Municipal Code [65 ILCS 5/9-1-1 et seq. (West 2010)] and contracts for the supply of water as described in section 11-124-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code [65 ILCS 5/11-124-1 (West 2010)] which may be entered into by the municipality or by the county on behalf of a county service area." 35 ILCS 200/27-5 (West 2010).
Section 9-3-2 of the Code states: