Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] The foundational provision is section 11-139-2 of the Code (65 ILCS 5/11-139-2 (West 2010)), which states:
"Any municipality may acquire, or construct, and maintain and operate a combined waterworks and sewerage system either within or without the corporate limits thereof. *** A municipality owning, acquiring, or constructing and providing for the operation of a combined waterworks and sewerage system may improve and extend that system, and may impose and collect charges or rates for the use of that system as provided in this Division 139." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 34 Section 11-139-8 provides:
"The corporate authorities of any municipality availing itself of this Division 139 may (1) make, enact, and enforce all needful rules and regulations for the acquisition, construction, extension, improvement, management, and maintenance of the combined waterworks and sewerage system of the municipality and for the use thereof, (2) make, enact, and enforce all needful rules, regulations, and ordinances for the care and protection of such a system, which may be conducive to the preservation of the public health, comfort, and convenience and to rendering the water supply of the municipality pure and the sewerage
harmless insofar as it is reasonably possible to do so, and (3) charge the inhabitants thereof a reasonable compensation for the use and service of the combined waterworks and sewerage system and to establish rates for that purpose. Separate rates may be fixed for the water and sewer services respectively or single rates may be fixed for the combined water and sewer services. Separate rates may be fixed for any water services to any other municipality and separate sewer rates to any industrial establishment for the purposes set forth in Section 11-139-2 [65 ILCS 5/11-139-2 (West 2010)]. These rates, whether separate or combined, shall be sufficient at all times to (1) pay the cost of operation and maintenance of the combined waterworks and sewerage system, (2) provide an adequate depreciation fund, and (3) pay the principal of and interest upon all revenue bonds issued under this Division. Rates shall be established, revised, and maintained by ordinance and become payable as the corporate authorities may determine by ordinance.
Whenever a municipality shall issue revenue bonds as provided by this Division to pay the cost of the extension or improvement of its combined waterworks and sewerage system or any part thereof to serve a particular area of the municipality, the municipality may vary its rates to be charged for the water and sewer services of the system or for either of them effective upon the issuance of bonds as provided