Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] Subsequently, on October 14, 2010, defendant held the public hearing on the SSA ordinance. On December 7, defendant received an "objection petition" filed by plaintiffs pursuant to section 27-55 of the Special Service Law (35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010)). Defendant determined that the petition did not comply with section 27-55's requirement that it bear the signatures of "at least 51% of the electors residing within the special service area and *** at least 51% of the owners of record of the land included within the boundaries of the special service area" (35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010)).