Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] Included in said services shall be street reconstruction, sanitary sewer improvements[,] and street lighting conduit improvements."
To finance the improvements, the SSA ordinance directed the issuance of "bonds or other debt instruments," to be "retired by the levy of a direct annual tax *** upon all taxable property within [Service Area Nine] at a maximum rate not to exceed the rate necessary to pay the debt service on the *** bonds or other debt instruments." ¶ 5 Defendant scheduled a public hearing on the SSA ordinance and, pursuant to the terms of section 27-30 of the Special Service Law, gave "[n]otice by publication" as well as served by mail "the person or persons in whose name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property lying within the special service area" (35 ILCS 200/27-30 (West 2010)). Subsequently, on October 14, 2010, defendant held the public hearing on the SSA ordinance. On December 7, defendant received an "objection petition" filed by plaintiffs pursuant to section 27-55 of the Special Service Law (35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010)).