Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] "At the public hearing, any interested person, including all persons owning taxable property located within the proposed special service area, may file with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, written objections to and may be heard orally in respect to any issues embodied in the notice. The municipality or county shall hear and determine all protests and objections at the hearing and the hearing may be adjourned to another date
without further notice other than motion to be upon the minutes fixing the time and place it will reconvene."
¶ 17 Section 27-55 of the Special Service Law addresses the content of an objection petition, which is due within a certain time after the public hearing is finally adjourned:
"If a petition signed by at least 51% of the electors residing within the special service area and by at least 51% of the owners of record of the land included within the boundaries of the special service area is filed with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, within 60 days following the final adjournment of the public hearing, objecting to the creation of the special service district ***, the district shall not be created ***. *** Each resident of the special service area registered to vote at the time of the public hearing held with regard to the special service area shall be considered an elector. Each person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located shall be considered an owner of record. Owners of record shall be determined at the time of the public hearing held with regard to a special service area. Land owned in the name of a land trust, corporation, estate or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010).
The supreme court has described section 27-55 as a "veto procedure." See Coryn v. City of Moline, 71 Ill. 2d 194, 202-03 (1978). ¶ 18 The parties appear to agree that there were no electors residing in SSA Nine and, necessarily, no signatures of electors that had to be gathered pursuant to section 27-55. Plaintiffs, moreover, do not dispute that the objection petition was signed by an insufficient number of "owners of record," as that term is defined in section 27-55. See 35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010) ("Each person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located shall be considered an owner of record.").