Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] App. 3d at 351, could qualify as a special service but the "sanitary sewer improvements" authorized by the SSA ordinance could not. ¶ 33 Plaintiffs' next contention is that section 11-139-8 of the Code provides the exclusive source of funding for services such as the "sanitary sewer improvements" authorized by the SSA ordinance. Division 139, generally, authorizes municipalities to construct, maintain, and repair water and sewer systems. The foundational provision is section 11-139-2 of the Code (65 ILCS 5/11-139-2 (West 2010)), which states:
"Any municipality may acquire, or construct, and maintain and operate a combined waterworks and sewerage system either within or without the corporate limits thereof. *** A municipality owning, acquiring, or constructing and providing for the operation of a combined waterworks and sewerage system may improve and extend that system, and may impose and collect charges or rates for the use of that system as provided in this Division 139." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 34 Section 11-139-8 provides: