Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] Section 27-5 of the Special Service Law (35 ILCS 200/27-5 (West 2010)) defines a "special service area" as

"a contiguous area within a municipality or county in which special governmental services are provided in addition to those services provided generally throughout the municipality or county, the cost of the special services to be paid from revenues collected from taxes levied or imposed upon property within that area." 35 ILCS 200/27-5 (West 2010).
¶ 15 Section 27-25 of the Special Service Law provides that, "[p]rior to the first levy of taxes in the special service area, notice shall be given and a hearing shall be held under the provisions of Sections 27-30 and 27-35 [35 ILCS 200/27-30, 27-35 (West 2010)]."