Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] ¶ 70. The implication of this prefatory language is that the requirements of section 11-139-8 apply only to municipalities that undertake water and sewer work pursuant to Division 139. Hence, the provisions on rates that plaintiffs cite apply only to those municipalities who take advantage of the authority, vested by section 11-139-2, to impose rates to offset the cost of water and sewer work. ¶ 36 The Andrews court faced a similar issue, namely whether a non-home-rule county could employ the Special Service Law to fund the construction of a new sewer system, or instead had to proceed under section 3111 of the Counties Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 34 ¶ 3111 (now codified at 55 ILCS 5/5-15010 (West 2010)), by which a county was "authorized to construct or purchase and operate a waterworks system or a sewerage system or a combined waterworks and sewerage system and to improve or extend any such system so acquired from time to time, as provided in this Act." The court held that the phrase "as provided in this Act," had "no limiting effect on alternative financial powers given to counties *** to assist them in combating local problems." Andrews, 54 Ill. App. 3d at 350. The court went on: