Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] extension or improvement for that particular area." (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-139-8 (West 2010).
¶ 35 Plaintiffs stress that the rates imposed under section 11-139-8 "shall be sufficient at all times to *** pay the cost of operation and maintenance of the combined waterworks and sewerage system." This language, they claim, reflects an intent that rates imposed under 11-139-8 be the sole source for funding the expense of the "operation and maintenance" of sewer and water facilities. Plaintiffs, however, overlook the introductory language of section 11-139-8: "The corporate authorities of any municipality availing itself of this Division 139 may ***" (emphasis added). We cannot ignore this language, but must accord the text its plain and ordinary meaning.