Team Barry Mktg. v. Vill. of Bensenville
[…] Plaintiffs urge us to expand section 27-55 to recognize the signatures of "taxpayers" as valid for an objection petition. Evidently, the definition of "taxpayer" that plaintiffs would have us incorporate into section 27-55 is that contained in the notice provision, section 27-30, which requires personal notice to "the person or persons in whose name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property lying within the special service area" (35 ILCS 200/27-30 (West 2010)). Plaintiffs, however, do not dispute that there is a true semantic distinction between (1) an "owner of record," defined in section 27-55 as the "person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located" (35 ILCS 200/27-55 (West 2010)); and (2) the "person or persons in whose name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property lying within the special service area" (35 ILCS 200/27-30 (West 2010)).