Teague v. Kentucky
[…] III.

Because removal is not authorized under § 1443, this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain Teague's criminal action at this time. As such, the Court will dismiss Teague's petition and summarily remand the action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

As procedural guidance, however, the Court advises that should Teague believe that his federal constitutional rights have been violated during his criminal proceeding, he should first exhaust his available state-court remedies and then file a federal habeas petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.

Pursuant to § 1455(b)(4), "If it clearly appears on the face of the notice [of removal of a criminal prosecution] and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand."
--------

The Court will enter an Order consistent with this Memorandum Opinion.

_____________

John G. Heyburn II , Judge

United States District Court
cc: Petitioner/Defendant, pro se

Jefferson District Court

Jefferson County Attorney
4412.010


Summaries of

Teague v. Kentucky