Teachout v. Kitchen
[…] We must therefore determine which interpretation the Legislature intended. See City of San Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25.

The decisions by two of our sister courts demonstrate that it is reasonable that the language "used as the debtor's residence" refers only to a current residence. See Dickey v. McComb Dev. Corp., 115 S.W.3d 42 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.); Malnar v. Mechell, 91 S.W.3d 924 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2002, no pet.). Both courts addressed former section 5.061 of the Texas Property Code, which concerned "real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence." Dickey, 115 S.W.3d at 45; Malnar, 91 S.W.3d at 928. The properties in both cases had previously been used as the purchasers' residences. Dickey, 115 S.W.3d at 44; Malnar, 91 S.W.3d at 929. But the courts did not hold that the debtors were entitled to the additional cure period.